HONG LEONG GROUP WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT

The 官方1分快3-【官网首页】’s privacy policy is a commitment that we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and an assurance that your personal details will be kept confidential when you visit our Website.

We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal information and data confidential and respecting your privacy.

When does this Website Privacy Statement apply?

This Website Privacy Statement is limited to information and data collected by us on this Website, kswwa.com. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information. This Website Privacy Statement sets out how we will process any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It also provides information on how you may access the personal information we hold about you in order to correct or update it.

If you do not consent to the terms of this Website Privacy Statement, please do not access our Website and/or provide us with any of your personal information while using the Website.

We are the sole owner of the information collected on this Website. This Website Privacy Statement does not apply when you leave our Website, nor does it apply to third-party websites where our online advertisements are displayed or any links to third-party websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practice of any third party websites and you may wish to make yourself aware of the privacy statements and terms and conditions of such third-party websites. This Website Privacy Statement does not also apply to information collected in other ways e.g. when you are dealing with our staff at our office(s) or over the telephone. In these cases, there may be other privacy statements and terms and conditions that are applicable.

1. Information Collection and Use
Personal Information

You will need to provide to us certain personal information about yourself such as your name, mailing address, email address and contact number, if you would like us to provide you the services that we make available, such as:

  • providing, communicating and updating you on information you may have interest in,
  • sending you sales and marketing material such as flyers, brochure, messages etc by way of email, mail, SMS or otherwise,
  • contacting you for the purpose of making an appointment for property or showflat viewing,
  • contacting you to address any inquiries you have,
  • providing assistance and follow-up service on the information you have received
  • any other services as may be made available by us from time to time,

in relation to the properties developed (whether on its own or jointly with other party) by the 官方1分快3-【官网首页】 or its Associate(s).

We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

For the purpose of this Website Privacy Statement, “Associate” means in relation to 官方1分快3-【官网首页】, any other company which is its related company, associated company or affiliated company.

Cookies

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. A cookie is stored onto your browser or computer’s hard drive when you visit our Website. A cookie is a small, encrypted text file containing some information about your preferences and allows your usage to be tracked. By continuing to use this Website, you agree to our use of cookies,

The information below explains the cookies we use on our Website and why we use them:

  • Google Analytics cookies: this is used to collect information about how visitors use our Website, including details of the site where the visitor has come from and the total number of times a visitor has been to our Website. We use the information to improve our website and enhance the experience of its visitors.
  • ASP.Net cookie: this is used to allow visitors to view the website without logging in as a registered user. Once you close your browser, the cookie is deactivated.
  • Local Shared Objects (Flash cookies): Adobe Flash Player is used to deliver certain content of our Website. Local Shared Objects, which is also known as Flash cookies, are used for this in order to check if your browser supports Flash.

We have no control over third party cookies which are planted by parties other than us, often for advertising purposes or to enable a particular add-in on a website to function.

Cookies can be enabled or disabled by modifying the settings in your browser.

By continuing to use our Website without adjusting your browser setting regarding cookies, you consent to our use of the cookies described able.

Use of IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by us to analyse trends, administer the Website, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Any information collected on this Website may be used to establish a database record about you for administration and/or marketing purposes.

2. Disclosing Your Information

We may share or disclose your personal information collected on this Website under any circumstances below:

  • (a) to any member of the 官方1分快3-【官网首页】, the Associate(s) and any joint venture partner of 官方1分快3-【官网首页】 or its Associate(s), to carry out the purpose for which the information is collected;
  • (b) to our agents, advisors, contractors and third parties including those work with us to provide products and services, or those help us to host the Website, market to customers, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in our products and services, and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys;
  • (c) to the relevant parties in the event of a corporate reorganization, merger, disposal or sale; and
  • (d) if the disclosure is required by law of any jurisdiction, regulation, rule of any governmental, statutory agency or regulatory authority (including but not limited to securities exchange) of any jurisdiction and any order, notice, directive or judgment of any court, tribunal, arbitration or mediation body or council of any jurisdiction.

When disclosure of personal information is made to a recipient outside Singapore, we will require the recipient to handle the personal information using the standard of protection that is comparable to the protection under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

3. Retaining Your Information

We will retain the information collected on this Website for as long as is reasonable for the purpose for which it is collected to enable us to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Website Privacy Statement, subject to applicable law. It is then destroyed unless further retention is required to satisfy a legal, regulatory or accounting requirement or to protect our interests.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of any personal information held about you.

You can ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your information) if we intend to use, or disclose your information to any third party, for such purposes.

4. Contact us

If you have any questions in relation to this Website Privacy Statement please email us at gcasecretary@cdl.com.sg.

If your personal information changes or if you no longer wish to receive our service, please let us know and we will correct, update or remove your details. This can be done by emailing us at gcasecretary@cdl.com.sg.

5. Your consent

By using our Website you are deemed to have read, acknowledged, accepted all provisions stated in this Website Privacy Statement (including any changes that we may make from time to time) and consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in the manner set out in this Website Privacy Statement.

6. Changes to our Website Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify or update our Website Privacy Statement from time to time and at any time and ask that you regularly check this Website to make sure you are familiar with the most recent version thereof.